Ticket #10611 (closed defect: worksforme)

Opened 4 years ago

Last modified 3 years ago

Kernel unable to find root device on XO-1.75

Reported by: wad Owned by: buytenh
Priority: normal Milestone: 1.75-software
Component: kernel Version: 1.75-A1
Keywords: XO-1.75 Cc:
Action Needed: reproduce Verified: no
Deployments affected: Blocked By:


On XO-1.75 A2 prototypes, running OS3 and Q4A10c/d/e/f/g/h/i we occasionally see a boot where the kernel boots successfully, but a login prompt is never output on the serial port.

If a screen is connected to the motherboard, it is clear that the problem is that the kernel never manages to find and mount its root device. This is interesting, as OFW has clearly been able to read the kernel from the root device (OK, from another partition on the root device.)

This does not appear related to #10610, although that is the most likely cause of this symptom.

Change History

Changed 4 years ago by Quozl

  • owner changed from wmb@… to buytenh
  • component changed from ofw - open firmware to kernel
  • milestone changed from Not Triaged to 1.75-software

Changed 3 years ago by Quozl

Reproduced something similar on os6 and Q4A13f. The last output is date and time, and the logon prompt does not appear on serial port, nor does gdm start. A reboot fixes it usually. The last output on serial port is:

init: system-setup-keyboard main process (387) terminated with status 1
init: ck-log-system-start main process (388) terminated with status 1
Entering non-interactive startup
Starting system logger: [  OK  ]
Starting system message bus: [  OK  ]
Setting network parameters... [  OK  ]
Starting NetworkManager daemon: [  OK  ]
Starting Avahi daemon... [  OK  ]
Starting HAL daemon: [  665.655577] in eeti_ts_read
[  665.661405] x is 7068 and y is 0 and BTN_TOUCH is 1[  OK  ]
Retrigger failed udev events[  OK  ]
Starting sshd: Could not load host key: /etc/ssh/ssh_host_dsa_key
[  OK  ]
[  OK  ] crond: [  OK  ]
Wed Dec 15 17:00:00 GMT 2010

Changed 3 years ago by Quozl

Ignore previous post. This was #10847, root device was clearly found.

Changed 3 years ago by martin.langhoff

Does this still repro? It sounds a lot like #10991 - did the original problem follow specific boards?

Changed 3 years ago by wad

The original problem did not follow specific boards --- it occasionally happened on most boards.

Changed 3 years ago by Quozl

  • status changed from new to closed
  • resolution set to worksforme

Not seen recently, closing.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.