Opened 4 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#12243 closed task (fixed)

XO-4 outdoor light sensor support

Reported by: dsd Owned by: pgf
Priority: normal Milestone: 13.1.0
Component: power manager (powerd) Version: not specified
Keywords: Cc:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Deployments affected: Action Needed: test in build
Verified: no


Just so that we have this in track: outdoor light sensor support needs implementing on XO-4.

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by pgf

it is implemented.

is it broken?

comment:2 Changed 4 years ago by dsd

It didn't work with a very quick test at the weekend and someone else added it as a known issue to the 13.1.0 page. So I think it might be.

I'll do better testing/diagnosis this afternoon.

comment:3 Changed 4 years ago by pgf

i've tested, you're right. the name of the device node in /sys has changed from /sys/devices/ols.3 (when i added support) to /sys/devices/ols.4, so powerd doesn't find it.

comment:4 Changed 4 years ago by dsd

  • Component changed from kernel to power manager (powerd)

Just ran exactly the same experiment at exactly the same time. Changing the path solves the issue.

comment:5 Changed 4 years ago by pgf

there are two parts to this fix. one is establishing uniform device naming from OFW. that's in q7b05 (might have been in q7b04). the other part is changing powerd to use the new, stable, name to reference the OLS (/sys/devices/0.ols). i'm waiting on semi-functional suspend/resume before doing a new powerd release.

comment:6 Changed 4 years ago by pgf

  • Action Needed changed from code to add to build

fixed in powerd-106, will probably appear in os20.

comment:7 Changed 4 years ago by dsd

Thanks. It missed build 20 but will be in the following one.

comment:8 Changed 4 years ago by dsd

  • Action Needed changed from add to build to test in build

Test in 13.1.0 build 21.

comment:9 Changed 4 years ago by pgf

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

this has been fixed for some time. just verified in os30-something.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.