Ticket #5904 (closed defect: fixed)

Opened 7 years ago

Last modified 6 years ago

GUI problem updating buddies clustered around shared activity

Reported by: morgs Owned by: marco
Priority: high Milestone: 8.2.0 (was Update.2)
Component: sugar Version:
Keywords: Cc: Collabora, mstone
Action Needed: finalize Verified: no
Deployments affected: Blocked By:
Blocking:

Description

This is fallout from fixing #5368 in PS. Now that we correctly get buddy-moved when somebody joins an activity, the following happens: The first buddy to join has their icon moved next to the activity. The subsequent buddies to join have their icons disappear completely from mesh view, but do reappear if they switch or leave that activity.

Alternatively, if you start a sugar instance and three people are already in the activity, you see those three, but any additional buddies to join have the above behaviour.

The problem seems to be that in SnowflakeLayout the buddy spacing code is in do_allocate and that isn't called on subsequent buddies being added.

This needs to be fixed before pushing #5368 (in PS in Joyride) to Update.1 otherwise it seems more broken than before...

Attachments

mesh_layout.diff (3.1 kB) - added by marco 7 years ago.
Cluster.png (5.8 kB) - added by morgs 7 years ago.
Cluster gap.png (5.9 kB) - added by morgs 7 years ago.
logs.CSN74400034.2008-03-27.04-48-36.tar.bz2 (20.8 kB) - added by mstone 6 years ago.
logs.SHF72500073.2008-03-27.04-48-42.tar.bz2 (21.3 kB) - added by mstone 6 years ago.

Change History

Changed 7 years ago by morgs

  • cc Collabora added; collabora removed

Changed 7 years ago by mstone

  • cc mstone added

Changed 7 years ago by morgs

Additionally, in SnowflakeLayout if a buddy leaves and joins again, self._nflakes is not decremented, but is then incremented, so it is wrong.

Changed 7 years ago by jg

  • priority changed from normal to high
  • milestone changed from Never Assigned to Update.1

Changed 7 years ago by marco

  • owner changed from marco to rwh

Reinier, it would be awesome if you could help to track down this one.

Changed 7 years ago by marco

#6168 and #6169 sounds like duplicates of this bug and they have useful information.

Changed 7 years ago by gdesmott

Hyperactivity (#5817) could maybe help you to debug this. Let me know if you need help with it (I can easily implement a specific scenario if needed).

Changed 7 years ago by marco

  • owner changed from rwh to marco

Changed 7 years ago by marco

Changed 7 years ago by morgs

Looks good in joyride-1616 with the fixes for #6142 and #6271 in.

Changed 7 years ago by morgs

  • blocking 5368 removed

Changed 7 years ago by morgs

One issue: when buddies leave the snowflake, because they switched current activities, it leaves a gap. When they switch back, instead of filling the gap it moves them up and keeps the gap. Screenshots attached.

Changed 7 years ago by morgs

Changed 7 years ago by morgs

Changed 7 years ago by morgs

Logged this gap in the cluster as #6283.

Otherwise this particular issue is fixed in Joyride 1616.

Changed 7 years ago by marco

  • milestone changed from Update.1 to Retriage, Please!

Changed 7 years ago by erikos

Just tested this patch with current joyride (very good experience) since i filed #6168 because i was really confused by the behavior before those fixes and it really felt broken to me.

Changed 6 years ago by mstone

I just observed #6169 in update.1-702. What gives?

Changed 6 years ago by mstone

Changed 6 years ago by mstone

Changed 6 years ago by morgs

mstone, see the original bug report

"This needs to be fixed before pushing #5368 (in PS in Joyride) to Update.1 otherwise it seems more broken than before..."

I have no idea why this wasn't approved for Update.1, because #5368 - a PS bug - was approved and deployed 2 months ago, and it exposed this problem.

Changed 6 years ago by erikos

I tested this in 708 and it looks good to me. When joinng the activity the buddy icon gets placed right next to the activity and when I leave (change active activity) the buddy gets placed 'outside' again.

Changed 6 years ago by erikos

  • status changed from new to closed
  • resolution set to fixed

This got fixed by the sugar package: http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=49864

Changed 6 years ago by gregorio

  • next_action set to finalize
  • milestone changed from Retriage, Please! to 8.2.0 (was Update.2)

I moved this to finalize which means its in the release and ready for doc.

Please speak up ASAP if that's not right.

Thanks,

Greg S

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.