Ticket #5908 (new defect)

Opened 7 years ago

Last modified 6 years ago

Laptop unable to connect to schoolserver jabber server

Reported by: wad Owned by: Collabora
Priority: blocker Milestone: 8.2.0 (was Update.2)
Component: telepathy-gabble Version:
Keywords: Cc: michailis, dwmw2
Action Needed: communicate Verified: no
Deployments affected: Blocked By:
Blocking:

Description

After setting up a jabber server on a schoolserver, using ejabberd-1.1.4-1.7.20071205svn1050.fc7.olpc.i386.rpm, we succesfully registered four laptops with the server. These laptops were able to see one another in their neighborhood (and none of the laptops just running salut).

Occasionally, after a reboot, one of these laptops (all running joyride build 1489) would be unable to connect to the jabber server, and would display only the laptops just running salut. Said laptop had already received a DHCP address from the school server, so basic connectivity is possible. At the same time, high traffic levels seem to make the problem worse.

Logs are attached from the laptop.

Attachments

telepathy-gabble.log (9.1 kB) - added by wad 7 years ago.
presenceservice.log (28.0 kB) - added by wad 7 years ago.
telepathy-salut.log (121.7 kB) - added by wad 7 years ago.

Change History

Changed 7 years ago by wad

Changed 7 years ago by wad

Changed 7 years ago by wad

  Changed 7 years ago by sjoerd

In the cases you suspect salut/avahi generating enough traffic to be a problem, please also attach a tcpdump log. Preferably with a snaplen set to 1500. So we can determine the exact cause and amount of traffic.

Untill #4053 and #1405 are fixed though, mdns and clique won't scale to very high numbers in a (dense) mesh setup.

follow-up: ↓ 3   Changed 7 years ago by jg

  • cc michailis, dwmw2 added
  • milestone changed from Never Assigned to Update.1

Hmmmm... This presents some "interesting" scenarios: e.g. 200 kids arriving at school from home, where they have been local link...

We're going to need to think about this...

in reply to: ↑ 2   Changed 7 years ago by robot101

Replying to jg:

Hmmmm... This presents some "interesting" scenarios: e.g. 200 kids arriving at school from home, where they have been local link... We're going to need to think about this...

What's the concern specifically? Just, what happens?

  Changed 6 years ago by gdesmott

If the problem is really the mDNS traffic then this bug is probably a dup of #6299

  Changed 6 years ago by gdesmott

Now #6299 is fixed, could you retry please?

  Changed 6 years ago by wad

This situation has generally improved since #6299 was closed. However, it is still happening, with unclear causes. Possibly still a network problem, possibly something else.

We are also seeing it in WiFi networks as well (#6881).

  Changed 6 years ago by gregorio

  • next_action set to never set

Please retest and give us some baseline we can say is supported.

Greg S

  Changed 6 years ago by mstone

  • next_action changed from never set to communicate

More precisely, please start by citing a test plan (or writing one if necessary), then citing some results of test runs against that plan.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.