Ticket #9785 (closed defect: fixed)

Opened 4 years ago

Last modified 3 years ago

XO 1.5 MySqueak does not run

Reported by: reuben Owned by: dsd
Priority: normal Milestone: 10.1.3
Component: etoys-activity Version: not specified
Keywords: Cc: etoys-notify@…, erikos
Action Needed: no action Verified: no
Deployments affected: Blocked By:
Blocking:

Description

MySqueak does not launch in Gnome.

Attachments

etoys.png (25.5 kB) - added by bert 4 years ago.

Change History

Changed 4 years ago by bert

Changed 4 years ago by bert

  • cc etoys-notify@… added

Ah, I forgot about that. MySqueak shouldn't even be in the menu. Not sure why the Fedora bug got closed:

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=527103

IMHO the Right Thing to do is remove the desktop entry for MySqueak, and add one to the Etoys package instead. I attached an Etoys icon for this. The desktop entry should simply run "etoys".

Changed 4 years ago by bert

  • component changed from not assigned to etoys-activity

Actually, there already is a menu entry for Etoys, no need to add one. It is just mis-categorized under "AudioVideo", should be "Education".

But the MySqueak entry should be removed from the squeak-vm package:

/usr/share/applications/squeak.desktop

(unless it can be shown conditionally)

Changed 4 years ago by dsd

This is a fedora issue. The discussion in the above bug report seems reasonable to me, but I created a new one for making this go away https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=544256

Changed 4 years ago by Quozl

  • next_action changed from never set to communicate

We're waiting for fix in the Fedora bug 544256.

Changed 4 years ago by Quozl

Checked, found no progress on Fedora bug 544256.

Reproduced on os125, switched to GNOME, attempted Applications -> Programming -> MySqueak, still no response.

The file /tmp/olpc-dm-client.error.log has a line added to it each time this menu item is attempted:

Could not find default image to install -- giving up.

This matches the output when "/usr/bin/mysqueak" is run manually.

As a hack we could remove /usr/share/applications/squeak.desktop in the build ... this prevents the menu from appearing.

Changed 4 years ago by edmcnierney

  • priority changed from high to normal

Bug review with cjb

Changed 3 years ago by greenfeld

  • cc erikos added
  • milestone changed from 1.5-software-later to 10.1.3

Still in 10.1.3 build os351. Erikos proposes fixing this for 10.1.3.

Changed 3 years ago by erikos

  • next_action changed from communicate to review

Reading through the backlog I concluded that it is fine to remove the desktop specific files from the squeak-vm package. I re-created the rpm and etoys still runs fine on Sugar and GNOME and the entry of "MySqueak" is gone. The same patch could go upstream I guess. We would need to ping the maintainer.

--- SPECS/squeak-vm.spec.ORIG	2010-06-22 00:19:29.000000000 +0200
+++ SPECS/squeak-vm.spec	2010-11-03 17:58:08.000000000 +0100
@@ -5,7 +5,7 @@
 
 Name:           squeak-vm
 Version:        %{major}.%{minor}
-Release:        3%{?dist}
+Release:        4%{?dist}
 Summary:        The Squeak virtual machine
 
 Group:          Development/Languages
@@ -107,13 +107,6 @@
 # these files will be put in std RPM doc location
 rm -rf %{buildroot}%{_prefix}/doc/squeak
 
-# install the desktop stuff
-install -D --mode=u=rwx,go=rx mysqueak %{buildroot}%{_bindir}/mysqueak
-install -D --mode=u=rw,go=r mysqueak.1 %{buildroot}%{_mandir}/man1/mysqueak.1
-install -D --mode=u=rw,go=r squeak.xml %{buildroot}%{_datadir}/mime/packages/squeak.xml
-install -D --mode=u=rw,go=r squeak.desktop %{buildroot}%{_datadir}/applications/squeak.desktop
-install -D --mode=u=rw,go=r squeak.png %{buildroot}%{_datadir}/pixmaps/squeak.png
-
 %define icons_dir %{buildroot}%{_datadir}/icons/gnome
 for size in 16 24 32 48 64 72 96
 do
@@ -202,9 +195,6 @@
 %{_mandir}/man*/*
 %dir %{_datadir}/squeak
 %{_datadir}/squeak/*
-%{_datadir}/applications/*
-%{_datadir}/pixmaps/*
-%{_datadir}/mime/packages/*
 %{_datadir}/icons/gnome/*/mimetypes/*.png
 
 
@@ -222,6 +212,9 @@
 %endif
 
 %changelog
+* Wed Nov 03 2010 Simon Schampijer <simon@laptop.org> - 3.10.5-4
+- Do not install desktop entry for MySqueak #9785
+
 * Mon Jun 21 2010 Daniel Drake <dsd@laptop.org> - 3.10.5-3
 - Add upstream patch to fix sound loss during suspend/resume

Changed 3 years ago by erikos

Commented as well on the Fedora Bug.

Changed 3 years ago by erikos

  • next_action changed from review to add to build

I have added the rpm squeak-vm-3.10.5-4.fc11.i586.rpm with the patch from above in my repo for inclusion in the next build.

The Fedora bug handles the long term fix.

Changed 3 years ago by erikos

  • next_action changed from add to build to test in build

Is in 354.

Changed 3 years ago by erikos

Worked for me in 354.

Changed 3 years ago by greenfeld

  • status changed from new to closed
  • next_action changed from test in build to no action
  • resolution set to fixed

The mysqueak icons are gone from 10.1.3 os354.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.